Privacy Policy

Alvia Asset Partners Pty Ltd, Alvia Licensees Pty Ltd and any other entity of the Alvia group of companies (collectively ‘Alvia’) are committed to protecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, manage and otherwise protect your personal information. Please note we treat all information you provide us in confidence and will take all reasonable steps to ensure non-disclosure to anyone other than for the purpose of fulfilling your instructions. We treat all client information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes.

As a financial services organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”). In addition, our ability to provide you with comprehensive financial service(s) is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, information including:

  • Name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth and bank accounts;
  • Details of your current financial circumstances, needs and objectives, including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income, expenditure, insurance and superannuation (and including your Tax File Number);
  • Your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, have requested from us.

We use your personal information to establish and manage investments for you, and we will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you if it is reasonably necessary or directly related to our functions and activities, including for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested.

This will include using such information to assist us, from time to time, to provide investment opportunities or promotions available from Alvia Asset Partners or its affiliated companies. However, you may request that no information of that nature be sent to you.

Under Australia’s National Privacy Principles, you may access personal information about you held by us except in limited circumstances. You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why. Alvia cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of web sites to which we provide links.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

You can also tell us at any time not to pass on your personal information by advising us in writing.

We use security procedures and the latest technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within Alvia is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them. Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Under various superannuation and tax laws we may be obliged to pass certain information on to other organisations including the Australian Taxation Office.

You may remove your details from our marketing list at anytime by using the unsubscribe links in any email we send or by contacting Alvia directly at [email protected]

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you.
We only collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary to:

  • Provide you quality products or services;
  • Consider applications and approaches you make to us;
  • Maintain your contact details.

We generally hold personal information relating to:

  • The products and services we provide or have provided to you;
  • Your financial interests and sometimes your financial position and contact details.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • Race;
  • Political or religious beliefs;
  • Sexual preferences;
  • Criminal convictions;
  • Membership of professional or trade associations or unions;
  • Health information.

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services, which we expect, may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this. We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this. We may disclose personal information to service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services or we may provide information about you to your nominated financial adviser or accountant with your permission.

By giving us your email address, you are consenting to us contacting you via email. Each email communication we send to you will provide details on how to unsubscribe, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our website. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below. Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to within a reasonable time. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner or the federal Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at:
Alvia Asset Partners
GPO Box 212
Brisbane QLD 4001

Phone: 07 3153 4879
Email: [email protected]

Please contact us if you would like information about, or a copy of our Privacy Policy.

Alvia reserves the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website, www.alviapartners.com.au and will be effective from the date of posting.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2020.

Sign up to our newsletter

Please enter your first name

Please enter your last name

Please enter a valid email address